ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56 Learstar 1 N620S Chub Cay Airport (CCZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 May 1973
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56 Learstar 1
Operator:Karol Investment Corp.
Registration: N620S
MSN: 18-2191
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Chub Cay Airport (CCZ) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC), Bahamas
Narrative:
Crashed at sea following engine failure.

Sources:
» NTSB
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org