ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando N446M Ellington AFB, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 May 1973
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Joel Guinn
Registration: N446M
MSN: 133
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Ellington AFB, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 departed Ellington AFB 1120 lb (508 kg) overloaded. On climbout the right propeller oversped. The crew was unable to lower the gear and carried out a wheels-up landing in a field along the I-45 west of the airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - propeller and accessories: other
miscellaneous - foreign material affecting normal operations
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-N446M
accident date: 10-05-1973
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: N446M

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org