Status: | |
Date: | Friday 11 May 1973 |
Time: | 04:37 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18B |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Azerbaijan |
Registration: | CCCP-75687 |
MSN: | 189001202 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Total airframe hrs: | 21663 |
Cycles: | 11787 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55 |
Total: | Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 84 km (52.5 mls) S of Semipalatinsk ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 6551 |
Narrative:An Il-18 passenger plane CCCP-75687, was destroyed in an accident 84 km south of Semipalatinsk. All 55 passengers and eight crew members were killed.
Aeroflot Flight 6551 departed Tashkent Airport (TAS) at 23:25 Moscow time on May 10. The airplane was bound for Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport.
The airplane climbed to the cruising altitude of 9000 m. At 01:22 the flight descended to 7800 metres. About 01:37 Moscow time (04:37 local time), the flight disappeared from radar. Burning wreckage was located in the steppe 84 km south of Semipalatinsk. The outer parts of the right wing and the left stabiliser as well as parts of the right stabiliser were found at a distance of some 3.5 km from the crash site.
It was established that the airplane had disintegrated in midair possibly during an emergency descent. The reason for the emergency descent could not be established.
Suddenly aircraft entered a rapid descent. It broke up at an altitude of 5000 m and crashed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport as the crow flies is 1821 km (1138 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.