ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V CU-T876 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 May 1973
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T876
MSN: 67302403
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Flightnumber:CU707
Narrative:
The An-24 crashed in bad weather on landing at Havana Airport.
Pilot error on the part of the captain and the use of non-standard phraseology by the co-pilot were considered to have caused the accident.
Three occupants died, four were seriously injured and another ten suffered minor injuries.

Sources:
» La Nación 20 May 1973, p20
» ABC (Madrid) 17 May 1973, p47
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nueva Gerona Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org