ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 827 Viscount PP-SRD Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 May 1973
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 827 Viscount
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRD
MSN: 398
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Narrative:
On arrival at Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport an IFR approach procedure was carried out in heavy rain. Just after touchdown the aircraft veered to the left and went off the runway. The landing gear failed and the aircraft sustained severe damage.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident was attributed to a lack of forward visibility after touchdown due to heavy rain and a malfunction of the windshield wiper.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Vickers-827-Viscount-PP-SRD
accident date: 15-05-1973
type: Vickers 827 Viscount
registration: PP-SRD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org