ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina HK-1020 Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 June 1973
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Interiores de Catalina
Registration: HK-1020
MSN: 1750
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during an emergency landing while performing a test flight from La Vanguardia Airport.

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
» El Tiempo 10 June 1973, p11A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org