ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A HK-1408 Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 July 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1408
MSN: 1657
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS-748 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport.
Due to rainfall at Bucaramanga, runway 10 was wet when the HS-748 approached the airport. The aircraft touched down 469 m past the threshold and started veering to the left for 312 m before corrective action was taken. The aircraft then veered to the right and aquaplaned off the runway when the pilot tried to ground loop. The aircraft continued through the perimeter fence, fell across a street and crashed into four houses. Three children were killed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 6 Jul 1973

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org