ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-7 Caribou (DHC-4) registration unknown Phu Quoc
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 July 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-7 Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Phu Quoc (   Vietnam)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Quoc-Duong Dang Airport (PQC/VVPQ), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched in sea shortly after take-off due to engine failure. The aircraft was transporting prisoners at the time of the accident.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 9 July 1973, p3
» La Nación 9 July 1973, p24
» Aviation Letter

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-4 Caribou

  • 307 built
  • 53rd loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org