ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45062 Kuybyshev Airport (KUF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 July 1973
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-124V
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45062
MSN: 4351407
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:12831
Cycles:10807
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-20P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 61
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia
Flightnumber:5385
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 5385 departed Kuybyshev Airport at 19:42, bound for Simferopol. At 19:53, as the aircraft climbed to 6600 m, the right engine suffered an uncontained failure. Debris punctured the fuselage, killing two passengers who were seated in the 12th row were. Four were injured. The crew initiated an emergency descent and shut down the engine. In the cabin passengers started to panic. Passengers moved to the front of the cabin, creating a forward centre of gravity. The flight attendants managed to get the passengers seated and at 20:05 the plane landed at the Kurumoch Airport.

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 1487 km (929 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org