ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1312V Beluga Airport, AK (BVU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 10 July 1973
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Fairbanks Air Service
Registration: N1312V
MSN: 22575
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beluga Airport, AK (BVU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Beluga Airport, AK (BVU/PABG), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 152 feet short of the runway when the main gear struck a bank, which was located 18 inches below the runway level. The pilot tried to go around but the left engine quit. The C-46 crash-landed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and altitude
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
weather - downdraft,updrafts
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-N1312V
accident date: 10-07-1973
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: N1312V

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Beluga Airport, AK as the crow flies is 56 km (35 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org