ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-171C N1728T Washington, DC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 August 1973
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-171C
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N1728T
MSN: 19860/599
First flight: 1968-06-27 (5 years 1 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Washington, DC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after takeoff the crew heard a loud bang. Both hydraulic systems and cabin pressure were lost, so the crew declared an emergency and returned to Washington. The landing gear was lowered manually, but the right main gear did not indicate down and locked. An emergency landing on a foamed runway was carried out. Investigation revealed that a damaged wheel lock-out deboost valve caused the brake of the right main gear to drag. The number 4 tyre caught fire and blew out during flight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
airframe - landing gear: braking system (normal system)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper clearance-tolerance
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in brakes,wheel assembly,wheel well
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - landed on foamed runway

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Tire failure
Brake problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 364 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org