ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87790 Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 August 1973
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87790
MSN: 9110515
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:2171
Cycles:2455
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Destination airport:Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULAK), Russia
Flightnumber:A-547
Narrative:
The Yakovlev 40 operated on a domestic service from Arkhangelsk to Kotlas. On takeoff, upon reaching a speed of 161 km/h, the crew tried to lift the nose of the plane, but the elevators were locked. The aircraft continued off the 2250 m long runway and ran through shrubs. It hit the localizer antenna and impacted a concrete building and burst into flames. The copilot suffered fatal injuries.
It appeared that the elevators became locked during takeoff due to a fault in the electrical system. It was concluded that the pilot should have aborted the takeoff instead of continuing.

Classification:
Elevator issue
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport to Kotlas Airport as the crow flies is 477 km (298 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org