Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 18 August 1973 |
Time: | 18:51 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Azerbaijan |
Registration: | CCCP-46435 |
C/n / msn: | 87304305 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7374 |
Cycles: | 5502 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 60 |
Total: | Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 64 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4,3 km (2.7 mls) E of Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK) ( Azerbaijan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan |
Destination airport: | Fort-Shevchenko Airport, Russia |
Narrative:An uncontained no. 1 engine failure on takeoff from Baku forced the crew to return to the airport. While manoeuvering, the left had wing tip struck a cable at an oil rig at Neftyanyye Kamni oilfield. The aircraft descended until it struck a pipe line 161 m further on. It struck another pipe line and went over an oil waste pits before coming to rest. A fire erupted.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Bina International Airport to Fort-Shevchenko Airport as the crow flies is 457 km (286 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.