ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5-209 Chalus
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 August 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF
Registration: 5-209
MSN: 10484
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:400
Cycles:400
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chalus (   Iran)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Noshahr Airport (OINN), Iran
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 struck a mountain at 5000ft as it descended on a wrong approach procedure.
The aircraft was allocated to be registered 5-8809, however at the time of the crash it was still 5-209.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» Frank Ellemers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org