ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104A OK-MDE Nicosia Airport (NIC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 August 1973
Time:06:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104A
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-MDE
MSN: 86601202
First flight: 1958
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nicosia Airport (NIC) (   Cyprus)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Destination airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus
Flightnumber: 531
Narrative:
CSA Flight 531 landed at Nicosia's runway 14 and veered to the right, 150 m short of the runway end. The Tupolev struck 2 taxi lights and skidded down a 4 feet embankment. A fire started in the no. 1 engine, but was quickly contained by the fire services.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to stop the aircraft within the nominally adequate runway distance available and the subsequent entry of the aircraft into a right turn at high speed, as a result of which the aircraft was subjected to lateral centrifugal forces and side skidded off the runway."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-104A-OK-MDE
accident date: 29-08-1973
type: Tupolev Tu-104A
registration: OK-MDE
accident date: 29-08-1973
type: Tupolev Tu-104A
registration: OK-MDE
accident date: 29-08-1973
type: Tupolev Tu-104A
registration: OK-MDE
accident date: 29-08-1973
type: Tupolev Tu-104A
registration: OK-MDE
accident date: 29-08-1973
type: Tupolev Tu-104A
registration: OK-MDE
accident date: 29-08-1973
type: Tupolev Tu-104A
registration: OK-MDE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Damascus International Airport to Nicosia Airport as the crow flies is 352 km (220 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org