ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N YU-AHD Titograd
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 September 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-AHD
MSN: 151
First flight: 1963-05-16 (10 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 35 km N of Titograd (   Montenegro)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK), North Macedonia
Destination airport:Titograd Airport (TGD/LYPG), Montenegro
Flightnumber: 769
Narrative:
The Caravelle flew into the Babin Zub Peak in the Maganik Mountains at 6300 feet, while descending from FL90 to FL60 in IMC conditions.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

photo of Caravelle-VIN-YU-AHD
accident date: 11-09-1973
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
registration: YU-AHD
photo of Caravelle-VIN-YU-AHD
accident date: 11-09-1973
registration: YU-AHD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Skopje Airport to Titograd Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Caravelle

  • 282 built
  • 31st loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Montenegro
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org