Status: | |
Date: | Friday 14 September 1973 |
Time: | 04:00 |
Type: |  Lockheed 18 Learstar I |
Operator: | Media Aviation Inc. |
Registration: | N211W |
MSN: | 18-2311 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU) ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Lockheed 18 Learstar I caught fire after carrying out a forced landing 3 km from Santa Lucía in Mexico.
The crew reportedly fled the scene of the accident.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» El Siglo de Torreon 15 September 1973, p5
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.