ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32213 Samarkand region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 September 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-32213
MSN: 1G95-25
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Samarkand region (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off for a crop-spraying flight when the landing gear touched an earth wall.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org