ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B BNMAU-4206 Hovd Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 September 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-4206
MSN: 87304206
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Hovd Province (   Mongolia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain during descent.

Sources:
» CAA of Mongolia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org