ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 2123 Gulf of Mexico
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 21 September 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 2123
MSN: G-350
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gulf of Mexico (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Gulf of Mexico when a flare caught fire inside the plane and intense smoke incapacitated the crew.

Sources:
» US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org