ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander N200RC Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 September 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander
Operator:Continental Jet Corp.
Registration: N200RC
MSN: 140
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Jet & Propjet 2004, p367

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org