ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 October 1973
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
One hijacker. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Düsseldorf Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 177 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org