ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-04340 Mt. Khuuta, Aksarka district, Tyumen region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 October 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04340
MSN: 110447310
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt. Khuuta, Aksarka district, Tyumen region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK/USDK), Russia
Destination airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Mys Kamenny to Vorkuta in support of a military unit when it deviated from the prescribed flight path by 45 km due to negligence of the crew. The aircraft descended to 300 metres in poor visibility and crash-landed on the eastern slope of Mt. Khuuta at an elevation of 622 m. All 3 crew and 5 passengers escaped unhurt and were evacuated by helicopters
06oct73

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mys Kamenny Airport to Vorkuta Airport as the crow flies is 410 km (256 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org