ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1845 Sugar Loaf Mountain, AR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 October 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1845
MSN: 3808
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sugar Loaf Mountain, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a fog-shrouded mountain during a routine training mission.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org