ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45031 Kazan Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 October 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-124V
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45031
MSN: 2350901
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-20P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kazan Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down 430 m past the threshold on a runway covered with fresh snow. Braking was ineffective and the plane rolled off the runway, collided with an obstruction and stopped at a distance of 617 m from the runway end.
The crew and passengers were unharmed, the plane received significant damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org