ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-222 N751N Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 28 October 1973
Time:22:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-222
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N751N
MSN: 19548/114
First flight: 1968-12-22 (4 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:9046
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 20
Narrative:
Piedmont Airlines Flight 20, a Boeing 737-200, ran off the end of runway 14 after landing at the Greensboro-High Point Airport, North Carolina. There were 92 passengers and 4 crewmembers aboard; 4 passengers and 1 flight attendant were injured slightly.
Flight 20 made an ILS approach to runway 14 and touched down at a faster-than-normal airspeed 2,600 feet beyond the approach end of the runway, during heavy rain showers. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway, and the three landing gears collapsed as the aircraft crossed a service road, 640 feet beyond the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The probable cause of this accident was ineffective braking action caused by dynamic hydroplaning on a rain-flooded runway. Additional factors which contributed to the accident were: (1) An unstabilized downwind approach; (2) a relatively long, fast touchdown on a downsloping runway; (3) delayed deployment of the automatic spoilers; and, (4) failure of the crew to deploy the spoilers manually."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 206 days (7 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-74-7
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC to Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org