Accident Grumman HU-16B Albatross 251,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16B Albatross
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: 251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Quilpé -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Apparently the Albatross flying boat suffered an engine failure caused by a problem of the airplane fuel system, causing a loss of power. The crew tried to pass the hills that obstructed the passage to the sea, operating on one engine. They failed to clear the hills and the airplane impacted terrain.

Sources:

Mar de Chile

Location