ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101 HK-718 Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 November 1973
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101
Operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-718
MSN: 150
First flight: 1961
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
When landing at Arauca (AUC) after a flight from Paz de Ariporo (PZA) and Tame (TME) a loss of hydraulic fluid was noted on the left main gear hydraulic system. A split hose was changed before the aircraft left for a flight to Cúcuta. Some 5 minutes after takeoff a burning smell and smoke were noticed in the cockpit. It appeared then that the undercarriage was still extended, though the undercarriage indicators in the cockpit didn't show this.
The crew elected to divert to Villavicencio and made two low runs over the field to obtain instructions from the chief of maintenance and the airline's instructor.
While on final approach to runway 22 the pilot was told by the instructor on the ground to feather the no. 1 engine as a precautionary measure. After passing the threshold at low altitude, power was reapplied and the aircraft turned slowly to the left, lost altitude and crashed in flames.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 3 November 1973, p1+8A
» El Tiempo 7 November 1973, p8A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 217 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org