ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87607 Moscow
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 November 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87607
MSN: 9120618
First flight: 1971
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moscow (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:Bryansk Airport (BZK/UUBP), Russia
Narrative:
Four teenagers hijackers the flight. They demanded money and to be taken to Sweden.
The aircraft was stormed by security forces and two hijackers were killed.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Bykovo Airport to Bryansk Airport as the crow flies is 364 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org