ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N60NA Socorro, NM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 3 November 1973
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: N60NA
MSN: 46700/14
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:5954
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-6D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 116
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Socorro, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 27
Narrative:
National Airlines Flight 27 departed Houston for Las Vegas and climbed to FL390. Suddenly the No. 3 engine fan assembly disintegrated and fragments penetrated the fuselage the Nos. 1 and 2 engine nacelles, and the right wing area. As a result, the cabin depressurized and one cabin window, which was struck by a fragment of the fan assembly, separated from the fuselage. The passenger who was sitting next to that window was forced through the opening and ejected from the aircraft. The flightcrew initiated an emergency descent, and the aircraft landed safely at Albuquerque International Airport 19 minutes after the engine failed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The disintegration of the No. 3 engine fan assembly as a result of an interaction between the fan blade tips and the fan case. The fan-tip rub condition was caused by the acceleration of the engine to an abnormally high fan speed which initiated a multiwave, vibratory resonance within the fan section of the engine. The precise reason or reasons for the acceleration and the onset of the destructive vibration could not be determined conclusively."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-75-2
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-75-2

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 9 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DC-10-10-N60NA
accident date: 03-11-1973
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
registration: N60NA
photo of DC-10-10-N60NA
accident date: 03-11-1973
registration: N60NA
photo of DC-10-10-N60NA
accident date: 03-11-1973
registration: N60NA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 1950 km (1219 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org