ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17171 Sólheimasandur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 November 1973
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17171
MSN: 43309
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-80
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sólheimasandur (   Iceland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hofn Hornafjördur Airport (HFN/BIHN), Iceland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas R4D-8 US Navy transport plane had delivered supplies at Hofn Hornafjördur Airport for the radar-station in Stokksnes, Iceland. En route the airplane encountered severe icing. The crew were not able to maintain altitude. A forced landing was carried out on an ice covered river on near coast of Iceland. The ice broke but the airplane did not sink.
The remains of the plane were abandoned and the main fuselage is still there.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Morgunblaðið, 22-11-1973

Photos

photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8
registration: 17171
photo of Douglas-R4D-8-17171
accident date: 21-11-1973
type: Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
registration: 17171

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org