ASN Aircraft accident Avia 14T 3155 Veszprém-Szentkiralyszabadja Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 November 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avia 14T
Operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 3155
MSN: 17913155
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Veszprém-Szentkiralyszabadja Air Base (   Hungary)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base (LHSA), Hungary
Narrative:
The Avia 14T operated on a flight from Brno, Czechoslovakia to Szentkiralyszabadja Air Base, Hungary with a military delegation on board. The airplane descended below the glide slope in fog and impacted the ground at a cemetery located before the end of the runway. One crew member was killed and two later died in hospital. Ten passengers were injured.

The date has also been reported as 29 September 1973.

Sources:
» Vaclav Kudela
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brno Turany Airport to Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base as the crow flies is 247 km (155 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org