Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 8R-GCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330028

Date:Monday 3 December 1973
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GCP
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kurupung -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a domestic flight in the hinterland of Guyana and failed to arrive at its destination as expected. During the resulting search and rescue operation, the wreckage was found on top of a mountain 1100 m (3600 ft) above mean sea level on a magnetic bearing of 294 deg and 18 kms (11.3 mi) from its planned destination.

It has been ascertained that the aircraft struck the ground while in a descending attitude; the top of the mountain being obscured by cloud.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location