ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CP-910 Santa Ana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 December 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Trans Aéreos Illimani - TAI
Registration: CP-910
MSN: 33234
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Ana (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Curtiss landed with the no. 1 engine on fire. The aircraft was evacuated immediately.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org