ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7B CP-1048 Trinidad Airport (TDD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 December 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7B
Operator:Frigorificos Movima
Registration: CP-1048
MSN: 45453/958
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Narrative:
The DC-7 had just landed and was being steered onto the taxiway to make a 180deg. turn and taxi back on the runway. Visibility was obscured by dust which had been raised during the engine reverse operation. The aircraft ran off the edge of the taxiway. The wing struck two tractors and a fire started on the right wing. The aircraft burnt out.

Sources:
» Aviation News 18.1.1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org