ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-330B D-ABOT Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 December 1973
Time:01:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-330B
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABOT
MSN: 18463/363
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:41731
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber:LH645
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the Delhi runway and collided with the Middle Marker building.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Deviation from the approved established procedure and failure to exercise adequate monitory control and supervision of the flight and to initiate a timely go-around action. 