ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-62 TAM-47 Talara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 December 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-62
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-47
MSN: 444
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Talara (   Peru)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Talara Airport (TYL/SPYL), Peru
Narrative:
Struck trees on approach and crashed.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Panama City to La Paz, carrying a cargo of toys. The captain, one other crew member and one female passenger survived the accident.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 25 December 1973, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org