Accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-32448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330003

Date:Monday 24 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-32448
MSN: 1G102-09
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4840 hours
Cycles:4326 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:28 km E of Khantaiskoye Ozero -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dudinka Airport (UROD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a cargo flight from Dudinka to Khantaiskoye Ozero settlement (Taimyr) during the polar night. The crew decided to cut the route short. However, due to poor visibility the crew was not able to establish the position of the aircraft. Additionaly, the frequency of the radio beacon at Khantaiskoye Ozero had been changed without notice. During descent the aircraft impacted the northern slope of a mountain at a height of 1016 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports