ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-990 Unduavi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 January 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Bolivianos - SAB
Registration: CP-990
MSN: 22490
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Unduavi (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a mountain on a flight from San Borja to La Paz.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 239 km (149 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org