Status: | |
Date: | Monday 7 January 1974 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 31 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Vitebsk Airport (VTB) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO), Russia |
Destination airport: | Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII), Belarus |
Narrative:The An-12 was carrying officers to an exercise at Vitebsk. During the flight, the aircraft suffered from icing. The crew did not appropriately use the de-icing system, causing ice to accumulate on the flight surfaces of the aircraft. On final approach the aircraft stalled crashed in a field. The aircraft hit a high-voltage power line and caught fire.
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pskov Airport to Vitebsk Airport as the crow flies is 317 km (198 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.