Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1974 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-33225 |
C/n / msn: | 1G57-28 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5558 |
Cycles: | 19860 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yegorlykskaya district,Rostov region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) im. Kirova in the Yegorlykskaya District of the Rostov Region in below-minima weather conditions with thick fog. The pilot descended in order to find the airstrip but the aircraft impacted a snow-covered field some 1,000 metres from the airstrip, caught fire and burnt out.
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.