ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III OY-KRA Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 January 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: OY-KRA
MSN: 6
First flight: 1959-04-24 (14 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:30878
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (   Sweden)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after being hit by a service truck at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN), Sweden.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» http://www.skavstaairport.se

Photos

photo of Caravelle-III-OY-KRA
accident date: 25-01-1974
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
registration: OY-KRA
photo of Caravelle-III-OY-KRA
accident date: 25-01-1974
registration: OY-KRA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Stockholm-Arlanda Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org