ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando CP-1052 San Francisco de Moxos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 February 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-1052
MSN: 30195
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) SW of San Francisco de Moxos (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Destination airport:Oruro Airport (ORU/SLOR), Bolivia
Narrative:
An electrical storm with severe turbulence probably caused the failure of ropes securing the cargo. The center of gravity (CG) shifted causing a loss of control.
The wreckage was found two days later.

Classification:
Turbulence
Centre of Gravity outside limits

Loss of control

Sources:
» La Nación 25 February 1974, p24A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trinidad Airport to Oruro Airport as the crow flies is 417 km (261 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org