ASN Aircraft accident Douglas TC-47B (DC-3) HK-1333 Marmato
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 February 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas TC-47B (DC-3)
Operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-1333
MSN: 27051/15606
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Marmato (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The TC-47B departed Cali at 12:00 and had just passed the Marmato beacon when a no. 2 engine failure caused the cowling to detach partly, brushing against the propeller. Attempts to feather the prop, accompanied by heavy vibrations, failed at first. When a fire started in the engine, it was successfully shut down and the prop feathered.
A forced landing was then made on a ploughed field.

The airplane was reportedly repaired and bought by the Colombian Air Force before it was lost in an accident on July 30, 1979.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The no. 2 engine failure was caused by a no. 5 cylinder failure.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org