ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker registration unknown Fort Nelson, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 March 1974
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:64 km (40 mls) SE of Fort Nelson, BC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW), United States of America
Narrative:
A Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker tanker plane sustain minor damage in an explosive decompression en route over Canada. The aircraft was carrying 25 passengers and eight crew men, all military personnel. One crew member sustained fatal injuries.
The accident happened when a small window blew out at an altitude of 35.000 feet. An emergency landing was carried out at Edmonton, Canada.

Classification:
Explosive decompression
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Lodi News-Sentinel - Mar 6, 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK to Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX as the crow flies is 4830 km (3019 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org