ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard CF-HPA Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC (ZSW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 March 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:North Coast Air Services
Registration: CF-HPA
MSN: J-7
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SE of Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC (ZSW) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC (ZSW/CZSW), Canada
Destination airport:Masset Airport, BC (ZMT/CZMT), Canada
Narrative:
The G-73 Mallard took off overloaded and downwind from Prince Rupert, BC, Canada. It struck a hill 3 km southeast of the departure point.

Sources:
» Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
» Eugene Register-Guard - Mar 7, 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC to Masset Airport, BC as the crow flies is 124 km (77 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org