ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BSRY Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 March 1974
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Air Inter
Registration: F-BSRY
MSN: 258
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA) (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA/LFKB), France
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Narrative:
On the ground an explosion occurred in the forward landing gear compartment, causing substantial damage.

Classification:
Sabotage
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

photo of Caravelle-III-F-BSRY
accident date: 22-03-1974
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
registration: F-BSRY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bastia-Poretta Airport to Marseille-Marignane Airport as the crow flies is 358 km (224 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org