Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 1 April 1974 |
Type: |  Boeing 707-437 |
Operator: | Air-India |
Registration: | VT-DNZ |
MSN: | 18415/282 |
First flight: | 1962-04-12 (12 years) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) ( Hong Kong)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan |
Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight from Tokyo to Hong Kong . Following an Instrument Guidance System Visual approach to Hong Kong the aircraft made a firm landing on a wet runway with tail and cross wind components and despite the application of rudder, full braking and reverse-thrust, slid-off the runway coming to rest on the grass shoulder. None of the crew or passengers was injured although the aircraft sustained extensive damage when the right main gear collapsed.
Probable Cause:
The cause of accident was attributed to aquaplaning in cross wind conditions.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1974 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 2859 km (1787 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.