Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 4 April 1974 |
Time: | 02:35 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | Wenela Air Services |
Registration: | A2-ZER |
MSN: | 27242 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 80 |
Total: | Fatalities: 78 / Occupants: 84 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3,6 km (2.3 mls) from Francistown Airport (FRW) ( Botswana)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Francistown Airport (FRW/FBFT), Botswana |
Destination airport: | Blantyre-Chileka Airport (BLZ/FWCL), Malawi |
Narrative:The DC-4 took off from Francistown runway 11 at 02:32. The engine temperatures started to rise, even after opening the gills. When temperatures exceeded the limit, the engines started backfiring. A left hand circuit was made to return to the airport, but the aircraft kept descending and crash-landed 3600 m short of the runway. The aircraft struck some trees and burst into flames.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Powerloss on all 4 engines due to fuel contamination. A load of Jet A1 (Avtur) fuel had been unloaded in one of the Aviation gasoline (Avgas) tanks, causing a contamination of 25-30%.
Classification:
Fuel contamination
All engine powerloss
Emergency landing
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Francistown Airport to Blantyre-Chileka Airport as the crow flies is 995 km (622 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.