Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1974 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
Registration: | CCCP-33085 |
MSN: | 114047315 |
First flight: | 1960 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Kutaisi ( Georgia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was caught in a downdraft over mountainous terrain. Height was lost and the aircraft impacted terrain.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.